Privacy Policy

The Wills Services Group Ltd T/A Darcy Law Privacy and Cookie Policy
The will services group t/a Darcy Law is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how WSG will use personal information about you that is submitted to WSG.
When you visit WSG’s website(s), WSG uses “cookie” technology to try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful.
We are providing this information to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.
Full details of our Privacy and Cookie Policies can be found below.

Will Power Estate Protection Ltd (“WSG t/a Darcy Law”) Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
1. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the privacy and cookies policy of Will services group Ltd, (“WSG”) Company Registration Number 12416953 (England) who’s registered and office address is at: 4 St Georges Way Leicester LE1 1SH. who controls this website. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Simmy Duggal, contact email is info@windsor-law.com.
2. WSG is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how WSG will use personal information about you that is submitted to WSG.
3. By providing your personal information to WSG, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If at any time you wish to view, alter or delete the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please contact us at info@windsor-law.co.uk.
4. WSG may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on its website(s). Please ensure that you check this website and any other WSG website(s) you use from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated in January 2020.

2. Collection of Personal Information
1. The types of personal information collected and stored by WSG, which you give us, might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (to the extent permitted by the GDPR and related legislation).
2. The types of personal information we collect about you regarding each of your visits to our site may include;
2.1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
2.2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
3. We may collect personal information we receive from other sources. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in professional, technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
4. WSG (or any of its sub-contractors) may collect personal information about you in the following ways:
4.1. any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application to WSG to register on its website(s) or receive email alerts or other communications from WSG;
4.2. any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to the WSG website(s) (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the website throughout the world);
4.3. during any transaction with us; and
4.4. any other data which you provide to WSG when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.
5. WSG (or any of its sub-contractors) may also receive information about you from third parties, for example, a friend who wants to tell you about one of our websites.

3. Storage and retention of your information
1. WSG will keep your information on a secure server or device. The technology that WSG uses and the security policies which WSG has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.
2. WSG will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the GDPR) to enable WSG to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Your Information
1. WSG Limited may use your personal information (subject in each case to the requirements of the GDPR) for the following purposes:
1.1. responding to any enquiry you make;
1.2. subject to your consent, sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding WSG or any third party’s future services (in all formats to which you have consented e.g. post, email, text); and
1.3. for generating aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc. of the WSG website(s) and other services and developing WSG marketing plans.
2. WSG may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the GDPR) as follows:
2.1. if you have given your consent for WSG to do so, to other selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;
2.2. to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents appointed by WSG to perform the above functions on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions;
2.3. to third parties selected by WSG as part of aggregated and anonymous statistics about users, traffic patterns etc. of the WSG website(s);
2.4. to such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to ensure WSG comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request; (where you post material that does or may constitute a criminal offence, breach the rights of a third party, give rise to a civil action or breach the Terms & Conditions of the applicable website and as otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of WSG and its customers)
2.5. to any relevant authority or third party requiring WSG to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting such material on WSG website;
2.6. to any individual making an authorised subject information request to WSG.
3. In the event that WSG is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with the relevant business despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom WSG is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on WSG by the third party.
4. In processing your information in accordance with the above, WSG may (to the extent permitted by the GDPR) send it outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). WSG will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your data may be processed by one of our service providers who operate outside the UK. The EU has made an ‘adequacy decision’ in relation to some countries outside the EU, deeming them to have adequate data protection in place. If we transfer data to countries or organisations outside of the UK, EU or adequate data protection countries or organisations, we will ensure adequate safeguards are in place where required.

5. Your Rights
5.1. Data protection law gives individuals a number of rights in respect of processing. For more information contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
5.1.1. You have the right to be informed about how we use your personal data. This information should be clear, understandable and transparent. If you require any further information on how we use your personal data please contact us on info@windsor-law.co.uk.
5.1.2. You may request access to your personal data, described as a “data subject access request”. This will allow you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and enable you to check we are lawfully processing it. To make a Data Subject Request please contact us on info@windsor-law.co.uk.
5.1.3. You may request us to erase your personal data, so we delete or remove your personal data (subject to legal obligations), where there is no good reason for us processing your personal data.
5.1.4. You may exercise your legal right to object to processing your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if there is no legitimate reason for doing so, unless there is a compelling basis for us overriding your rights, interests and freedoms (such as the need to defend a legal claim). You have the right to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
5.1.5. You may request us to suspend the processing of your personal data to establish its accuracy or reason for processing it.
5.1.6. You may request the transfer of your personal data to another party, where you have provided us with the third party information and the information we are using about you is based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you.
5.1.7. You have the right to withdraw consent for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, where we are relying on your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data (as opposed to other legal bases). Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn consent we will no longer process your personal data.
5.1.8. You have the right to lodge a complaint. If you think we are in breach of Data Protection law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We request that if you want to review, verify, correct, request erasure, object to processing, withdraw consent or request a transfer of your personal information you contact us at info@windsor-law.co.uk
5.1.9. There are a number of lawful bases on which we can process your personal data. One lawful basis is termed “legitimate interests”. This means we can use your data if have a genuine reason to do so, provided we are not harming your rights and interests. When you, or our third party service providers, provide us with your personal data, we may use your information for our legitimate business interests, for example, for direct marketing, updating clients with relevant legal changes which may affect their situation or for security reasons. We may rely on Legitimate Interests when sending direct marketing messages to you by telephone or post or by electronic means. We do our best to ensure our marketing is relevant to you and tailored to your interests. You are free to opt out of receiving these messages at any time. Our legitimate interests do not override your interests automatically. We do not rely on legitimate interests to process your data where we believe its use could harm or significantly impact your privacy. We balance our interests with any impact the processing may have on you and your rights. We may process your data if we have your consent or if we are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law. If you have any queries regarding this statement or how we protect your data please contact us at info@windsor-law.co.uk

Will Services Group t/a Darcy Law (“WSG”) Cookie Policy
When you visit WSG website(s), WSG uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. We are providing this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet (e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device) which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. A number of cookies WSG uses last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer. Please note that cookies do not harm your computer or software installed on your computer.

WSG T/A Darcy Law Cookie Usage
WSG does not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in the cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. We use cookies to:
– recognise when a visitor to the WSG website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
– customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;
– help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related content to show you when you’re browsing.
– collect statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors.

Flash Cookies (or Local Shared Objects)
On the WSG website we display video content using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses Flash cookies (also known as Local Shared Objects) to help improve your experience as a user. Flash cookies are stored on your device in much the same way as usual cookies, but they’re managed differently by your browser. If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, see Adobe Flashplayer Security Settings. Please bear in mind though, that if you disable Flash cookies for the WEP website you’ll be unable to access certain types of content on the site, such as videos.

WSG T/A Darcy Law ‘Share’ Tools
If you take the opportunity to ‘share’ content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter – you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Third Party Cookies
Certain cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties’ cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether content is of interest.